Jens Keukeleire

Hometown

Brugge, Belgium

Date of birth

23 November 1988

Languages

Dutch (Flemish), French, English

Nicknames

Jenske, Keuks

Jens Keukeleire can’t remember a time when he didn’t ride a bike. He is Belgian and cycling is Belgium’s national pastime. His earliest cycling memory is going to the Alps with his family to watch the Tour de France. Since then, he has raced across Europe and beyond, so perhaps it isn’t a surprise that he can’t pick just one favorite place to ride. He counts the Dolomites, the Ardennes, and the cobbles of Roubaix among his favorites. A strong classics racer with a fast finishing kick, Jens has twice won the Tour of Belgium and has a Vuelta a España stage to his name. When he’s not off racing, you’ll find Jens at home in Bruges with his wife and two young sons. Jens’s work ethic and experience is invaluable to our team.


Question & answer

What's your first cycling memory?

Going to the Alps in France to watch the Tour de France

What's your favorite place to ride your bike?

Many! Luxembourg, Dolomites, Ardennes, cobbles of Roubaix

What is your favorite training session?

Long rides, so rides of six hours and longer

What do you love the most about cycling?

The possibility to go almost everywhere in the world

Coffee or tea?

Coffee, any coffee

Featured in

Races

Grand Prix Cycliste de Marseille

Jan. 30, 2022
Race finished

Other riders