Jonathan Caicedo

Hometown

Tulcan, Ecuador

Date of birth

28 April 1993

Languages

Spanish, English

Nickname

Venado de Páramo (the deer of Páramo)

Races

Strade Bianche

Mar. 05, 2022
Race finished

Tirreno-Adriatico

Mar. 07, 2022 – Mar. 13, 2022
Race finished

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Mar. 21, 2022 – Mar. 27, 2022
Race finished

This year marks Jonathan’s fourth season with the team. The former road and time-trial national champion of Ecuador, Jonathan has been riding bikes since he was five-years-old. He is an optimist and tells himself positive affirmations like “I can do this” and “let’s go” when the racing gets tough. He spends the off-season at home in Tulcan, Ecuador and given that it sits at an altitude of 2,980 meters, it’s no wonder that he loves the mountains. His favorite ride takes him westward through the scenic Lagunas Verdes to Volcán Chiles near the Colombian border.

Given Jonathan’s aptitude for climbs, it should be no surprise that his first WorldTour win was atop Mt. Etna in the 2020 Giro d’Italia.


Question & answer

What is your favorite training session?

I like training in the mountains

What's your first cycling memory?

Getting my first bike when I was five.

If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you go?

Dubai

Coffee or tea?

Coffee

Featured in

Races

Strade Bianche

Mar. 05, 2022
Race finished

Other riders