Merhawi Kudus

Hometown

Asmara, Eritrea

Date of birth

23 January 1994

Languages

English, Tigrinyan

Nicknames

Mera

Races

UAE Tour

Feb. 20, 2022 – Feb. 27, 2022
Race finished

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Mar. 21, 2022 – Mar. 27, 2022
Race finished

Tour of the Alps

Apr. 18, 2022 – Apr. 22, 2022
Race finished

Merhawi Kudus got his start in cycling when he was 14. His first race was with his school mountain-biking team, back in Asmara, the Eritrean capital where he was born and raised. He eventually transitioned to road racing and moved to Europe to turn pro. Merhawi is a gifted climber, whose results include an overall win at the Tour du Rwanda. He loves riding in the mountains around his home in Andorra. It’s always extra special when his country-people come out to the races to cheer him on.

Question & answer

What is your favorite climb?

Menguda in Eritrea

If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you go?

Panama

What's your favorite food?

Injera

If you weren’t a professional cyclist, what would you be?

An engineer

Coffee or tea?

Tea

Featured in

Races

UAE Tour

Feb. 20, 2022 – Feb. 27, 2022
Race finished

Other riders