Tom Scully

Hometown

Invercargill, New Zealand

Date of birth

14 January 1990

Languages

English

Nicknames

Scud

Races

Grand Prix Cycliste de Marseille

Jan. 30, 2022
Race finished

Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard

Feb. 02, 2022 – Feb. 06, 2022
Race finished

Tom Scully started with our development team in 2011. The New Zealander is a strong classics rider, who might have played rugby if he hadn’t fallen in love with the bike. His favorite rides are still long jaunts in the mountains in Andorra, where he now lives.

Tom is a great teammate. When the going gets tough, our riders can always count on him to take big pulls for the squad. He’ll just tell himself there’s a job to do; it’s time to go fast. When he does get the chance to race for himself, he will seize it, but it’s the countless number of victories that Tom has contributed to that make him one of the most valuable members of EF Education-Easypost.


What's your first cycling memory?

First ride with my brother and our friend.

What is your favorite climb?

Cormella, Andorra

What is your favorite training session?

Long ride in the hills.

Coffee or tea?

Coffee to get out the door, tea on return in the winter.

Featured in

Races

Grand Prix Cycliste de Marseille

Jan. 30, 2022
Race finished

Other riders