Esteban Chaves

Hometown

Bogotá, Colombia

Date of Birth

17 January 1990

Languages

Spanish, English, Italian

Nicknames

Chavito

Races

Milano - Torino

Mar. 16, 2022
Race finished

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Mar. 21, 2022 – Mar. 27, 2022
Race finished

Tour of the Alps

Apr. 18, 2022 – Apr. 22, 2022
Race finished

Esteban came to cycling through duathlon as a young teenager. His dad registered him for the race and lent him a bike. For Esteban, it was love at first ride. He bought a bike shortly thereafter and hasn’t looked back. Today, the Colombian is one of the strongest riders in the peloton. His racing victories include Il Lombardia, the Giro dell’Emilia, three Giro d’Italia stages, two Vuelta a España stages, and most recently a stage at the 2021 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya.

While his results are impressive, Esteban has overcome hardships in his career. As a 22-year-old, he had a crash that nearly ended his career before he even signed his first WorldTour contract. Then in 2018, he was diagnosed with Epstein-Barr virus and chronic sinusitis. Throughout it all, Esteban maintained his warrior spirit and his signature smile.

In his first season with the team, riding is more than about racing and achieving results for the Colombian. In 2016, he began FUN Chaves, an organization that uses bikes as tools to help children in Colombia realize their dreams. For him, his career as a professional cyclist is proof that dreams do come true and he hopes to inspire others to follow their passions.


Question & answer

What's your first cycling memory?

Duathlon in Guatavita. I was a runner and participated in the local duathlon and fell in love of cycling. I was 13 years old.

What do you love the most about cycling?

It is my way to show the world that dreams come true

What's your favorite place to ride your bike?

In my country around the coffee lands with my family

What is your favorite training session?

Coffee ride with my brother

Coffee or tea?

Coffee of course. Don't be silly

Featured in

Races

Milano - Torino

Mar. 16, 2022
Race finished

Other riders