Georg Steinhauser

Hometown

Lindenberg im Allgäu, Germany

Date of birth

21 October 2001

Languages

German, English

Nickname

Steini

Races

Clásica de Almería

Feb. 13, 2022
Race finished

Jaén Paraiso Interior

Feb. 14, 2022
Race finished

At just 20-years-old, Georg is the youngest rider on the team, and 2022 marks his WorldTour debut. On the bike, he is developing into an all-rounder with a strong ability to both climb and time trial. Off the bike, Georg is a metalworker and will continue his full-time studies through the season. When he’s not away racing, Georg is at home in Scheidegg, Germany where he spends his mornings at his metal work apprenticeship and his afternoons training. His favorite training session is doing intervals over and under his threshold.


Question & answer

What's your first cycling memory?

Taking part in a small mountain-bike race when I was about eight years old.

What's your favorite place to ride your bike?

The German/Austrian/Swiss side of the Lake of Constance.

What is your favorite training session?

Riding intervals over and under my threshold

If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you go?

Iceland

If you weren’t a professional cyclist, what would you be?

Metalworker

Coffee or tea?

Coffee (espresso)

Featured in

Steinhauser signs with team

Other riders