Lachlan Morton

Hometown

Port Macquarie, Australia

Date of birth

2 January 1992

Language

English

Nickname

Lachy

Races

Jaén Paraiso Interior

Feb. 14, 2022
Race finished

Gran Camiño

Feb. 24, 2022 – Feb. 28, 2022
Race finished

Sea Otter Classic - Life Time Grand Prix

Apr. 07, 2022 – Apr. 10, 2022
Race finished

Like Lachlan himself, his cycling career has been anything but traditional. Though he got his cycling start in road cycling, nowadays the thirty-year-old is best known for the alternative calendar and his long distance rides. This year, he set the FKT on the Camí de Calls 360, a 185-kilometer trail circumnavigating Menorca.

In recent years, he has taken his love of cycling and used it to benefit others. In early 2022, he rode in a single push from Munich to Korczowa-Krakovets on the Polish-Ukrainian border, a distance of 1,064 kilometers in 42 hours, thereby raising over $250,000 for Ukrainian refugees. The previous year, Lachlan rode the Alt Tour which saw him ride every stage of the Tour de France, plus transfers, unsupported. He tallied 5,500 kilometers, beat the Tour de France peloton to Paris by five days and, most significantly, raised over $700,000 for World Bicycle Relief.

Over the years, the Australian has joined forces with his brother Gus in the “Thereabouts” documentary series. Their films are dedicated to exploring new perspectives on the world — and their place in it — from their bikes.

Lachlan has ridden bikes for as long as he can remember. As a high school student, he regularly rose at 4:30 a.m. to train before going to class. While most teenagers would be put off by such an early start, Lachlan cherished the time on his own.

This year will see Lachlan race a combined road and alternative calendar. He will compete in the Life Time Grand Prix, a series of gravel and mountain bike races across the United States. Who knows what other adventures he has in store...

Lachlan's Ultimate Playlist

Featured in

Races

Jaén Paraiso Interior

Feb. 14, 2022
Race finished

Other riders