Michael Valgren

Hometown

Østerild, Danmark

Date of birth

7 February 1992

Languages

Danish, English

Nickname

Dolle

Races

Grand Prix Cycliste de Marseille

Jan. 30, 2022
Race finished

Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard

Feb. 02, 2022 – Feb. 06, 2022
Race finished

Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var

Feb. 18, 2022 – Feb. 21, 2022
Race finished

Michael Valgren grew up in Østerild, on the west coast of Denmark. When he was a kid, he would race between towns by the North Sea, pretending that he was in the Tour de France. Michael now lives in Monaco with his wife and young boy, but his favorite road is still the stretch through the dunes between the fishing villages of Klitmøller and Hanstholm, where he got started.

This summer, Michael has the chance to make a dream come true. The Tour de France starts with a time trial in Copenhagen, followed by two stages through Denmark. If Michael makes the team, it will be his tenth Tour de France.

The races he loves most are the classics though. Michael shines on the cobbles and on short, punchy climbs. He has already won Omloop Het Nieuwsblad and the Amstel Gold Race. Last season—Michael’s first with EF Education-Easypost—he won the Coppa Sabatini and Giro della Toscana and finished third at the world championships.

He wants to win more big classics for us.


Question & answer

What's your first cycling memory?

Riding around the my neighbourhood “playing” that I was doing the Tour de France.

What's your favorite place to ride your bike?

Where I’m from. There's a fantastic stretch of road along the coast from Klitmøller to Hanstholm that's an absolute gem.

If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you go?

New Zealand with my family. Rent a camper van and go explore.

What is your favorite training session?

Long endurance with friends

Coffee or tea?

Black coffee

Featured in

Races

Grand Prix Cycliste de Marseille

Jan. 30, 2022
Race finished

Other riders