Stefan Bissegger

Hometown

Weinfelden, Switzerland

Date of birth

13 September 1998

Languages

German, French, English

Nickname

Muni

When Stefan Bissegger was ten, he signed up for a bike race in his home village in Switzerland. He just didn’t know that he needed a racing bike. The organizer, an old pro, called him and said he could borrow one. He is still Stefan’s coach.

Stefan had fun at the race. Soon he was dreaming of winning classics like Paris-Roubaix and the Tour of Flanders. He was good at time-trials and long solos and wanted to become the kind of racer who could ride away from all of his rivals on the Oude Kwaremont.

After a stellar few years in the juniors, Stefan came to our team in 2020. He had a breakthrough season in 2021, with time-trial victories at Paris-Nice and the Benelux Tour and an outstanding solo stage win at his home race: the Tour de Suisse. To cap it all off, he participated in his first Olympics on the track with the Swiss team-pursuit squad.

He will only get faster, especially at time trialing. If Stefan wasn’t a racer, he would be a bike mechanic. He likes tinkering with the set-up of his SuperSlice and testing his position until it is as aero as possible.

This year, he is dreaming of pulling on the yellow jersey after the opening TT at the Tour de France.

Question & answer

What's your first cycling memory?

Watching the Tour de Suisse going through my home town

What's your favorite place to ride your bike?

At home in the Thurgau

What's your favorite ice cream flavor?

Chocolate

Coffee or tea?

Flat white

Featured in

Races

UAE Tour

Feb. 20, 2022 – Feb. 27, 2022
Race finished

Other riders