Alberto Bettiol

Hometown

Poggibonsi, Italy

Date of birth

29 October 1993

Languages

Italian, Spanish, English

Nickname

Betti, Bestiol

Alberto Bettiol has always been a winner. He started racing around the hills of Tuscany when he was five and won his second-ever race in his hometown of Castelfiorentino. He has been bringing home bouquets of flowers ever since.

His coaches and supporters always believed in his talent. Alberto was a strong junior and U23 rider, who signed his first professional contract with our team in 2014. But Alberto wanted to become a champion. He had grown up watching the classics and the Giro d’Italia with his father, a former footballer, and dreamed of winning the sport’s greatest races.

In 2019, he won his first Monument. Alberto’s victory in the Tour of Flanders that year changed his life. It gave him the confidence that he could beat the best riders in the world. He backed it up with an impressive string of results, including a stunning solo stage victory at the 2021 Giro d’Italia.

Last year, Alberto earned podium places on stages of the Tour de France, Tour de Suisse, and Deutschland Tour. For 2023, he has his sights set on the spring classics, which will always be his favourites.

Alberto now splits his time between Lugano, Switzerland and Castelfiorentino. He enjoys all of the opportunities to travel that cycling now provides him, but is always happy to return to the Tuscan hills where he got started.

Questions & Answers

What's your first cycling memory?

First race close to where I lived in Certaldo, Italy. I finished in third position. The second race I won in my town, Castelfiorentino.

What's your favorite place to ride your bike?

My Tuscany. Castra, near Empoli, 15 km from Castelfiorentino

What is your favorite training session?

Five hours endurance

What's one of your top travel tips?

Enjoy every moment of your travel without prejudice

What's your favorite ice cream flavor?

Pistachio

Coffee or tea?

Espresso. One shot, no sugar

Featured in

Races

Grand Prix Cycliste de Marseille

Jan. 30, 2022
Race finished

Other riders