Jonas Rutsch

Hometown

Erbach im Odenwald, Germany

Date of birth

24 January 1998

Languages

German, English

Nickname

The (mountain) goat

Jonas Rutsch loves the Classics and is always excited when he gets to race up the Muur-Kapelmuur. The lanky German won the U23 Gent-Wevelgem and finished 11th at the 2021 Paris-Roubaix. He is a very versatile rider, who is always ready to work for his teammates.

Last year, he even impressed in the mountains at the Tour de Suisse.

This is already Jonas’s fourth season racing with the team. He says that racing in the WorldTour had been his goal since he was a little boy, when cycling’s historic races captured his imagination. He has now finished two Tours de France. At the end of the last one, he proposed to girlfriend on the Champs-Élysées.

Jonas recently finished his exams at the German police academy. While he follows a training schedule, his favorite days are when he just gets to ride his bike. Whenever he has the chance, he goes mountain biking.


Question & answer

What do you love the most about cycling?

The emotions

What is your favorite climb?

Muur-Kapelmuur

What's your favorite food?

Rösti

Who's your favorite athlete?

Anthony Joshua

Coffee or tea?

Coffee. Espresso Doppio

Featured in

Races

Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var

Feb. 18, 2022 – Feb. 21, 2022
Race finished

Other riders